Menu

Halton Community Combined School

Together, our community

inspires a love of learning and

enables children to find their voice.

Meet our staff

Meet the staff of Halton Community Combined School

Senior Leadership Team
Mr Colin Horsfield - Headteacher, Designated Safeguarding Lead
Mrs Jen Dawkins - Deputy Headteacher, Safeguarding Lead
Ms Philippa Bates - Lead teacher
Mrs Claire Powell - Lead teacher
Mrs Laura Rawlins - SENDCo 
(contactable via school office)

Mr Stephen Green - Behaviour mentor

Teaching Staff
Mrs Jen Dawkins - Foundation Stage Teacher (Monday/Tuesday)
Mrs Lucy Harris - Foundation Stage Teacher & EYFS Leader (Wednesday/Thursday/Friday)
Mrs Jenny Brown - Year 1 Teacher

Mrs Claire King - Year 1 Teacher (Friday)
Miss Jen Lambie - Year 2 Teacher

Mr Stephen Green - Year 3 Teacher
Mrs Pauline Jaggers - Year 4 Teacher
Mrs Claire Powell - Year 5 Teacher
Ms Philippa Bates - Year 6 Teacher

Mrs Jo Sherwood-King - Maternity leave from September 2023
 
Teaching Assistants
Mrs Marcia Abritta

Mrs Jola Andruchowycz

Miss Caroline Brennan - SENDCo Assistant (contactable via school office)
Ms Elisa de Sousa

Mrs Julie Frier

Mrs Nataliya Henderson

Mrs Holly Love 
​Mrs Fiona Mason

Mrs Victoria Newman
Mrs Karen Patmore

Mr Alex Priest

Mrs Helen Rapsey

Miss Rebecca Ryan

Miss Anna Rymczuk
Miss Lucy Sharman
Mr Ben Sowden 

Mrs Sarah Taylor
Mrs Julie Wizard

 

SEN Team

Mrs Laura Rawlins - SENDCo (contactable via school office)

Miss Caroline Brennan - SENDCo Assistant (contactable via school office)

Mrs Beth Callow - EBSA support

Mrs Patrycja Kosla - EBSA support

Pre-School (Poppies)
Miss Laura Robinson - Manager
Mrs Vicki Bowden - Pre-school Practitioner
Ms Elaine Nicholls - Pre-school Practitioner


Support Staff
Mrs Caroline Allen - Family Support Coordinator, Safeguarding Lead
Mrs Liesl Rainbow - Office Manager (Monday/Tuesday/Wednesday/Thursday AM)
​Mrs Michelle Parsons - School Secretary/Data Officer (Thursday/Friday)

Mrs Jo Richardson - Finance Manager

Mrs Sarah Stobbs - Finance Administrator


Caretaker
Mr Steve Page

Midday Supervisors
Kim Syphas - Lead Supervisor
Maria Joyce - Deputy Supervisor
​Genevieve Bartholomew

Melissa Eldred

​Karen Grace

Candice Hogan
Tara Nicholls

Teresa Smith

Kids Kapers (​Breakfast and after school club)
Julie Frier - Manager
Melissa Eldred

Anna Karda
Tara Nicholls
Rebecca Ryan

Rhiannon Smith
Su Smith

Sarah Stobbs
 

Catering Staff
Fresh Start Catering 


Cleaning Staff
Prestige Cleaning 

Top